William Adams b. abt 1868 Gloucestershire

Mary in Oz
Researcher
Researcher
Posts: 9872
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 12:51 am
Location: OZ
Contact:

Re: William Adams b. abt 1868 Gloucestershire

PostAuthor: Mary in Oz » Sun May 08, 2011 11:25 pm

Q

James Masters Married Matilda Adams March Quarter 1900 in Gloucester.
6a 401

in the 1911 census that I showed you she says she has been married 10 years..
[font=Bradley Hand ITC]Mary[/font]
Image

JALimestone Plains
Researcher
Researcher
Posts: 4852
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 11:52 am
Location: Australia

Re: William Adams b. abt 1868 Gloucestershire

PostAuthor: JALimestone Plains » Mon May 09, 2011 2:17 am

Q my view too that the 1911 census was not filled in properly - unless they had a family gathering on cenus night lol but we know that William and Ada were in their own home that night :roll:
:bh

Mary in Oz
Researcher
Researcher
Posts: 9872
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 12:51 am
Location: OZ
Contact:

Re: William Adams b. abt 1868 Gloucestershire

PostAuthor: Mary in Oz » Mon May 09, 2011 4:26 am

I agree with you JA.. I think what Frederick did in the 1911 census was list ALL his children he had with Matilda..married or single..and the dead ones as well..They said they had 7 children and 2 were dead.. and that was what they listed..

I think the wife shown as Ann was a mistake and should have been Matilda as it is Matilda before and after that census..I also think that some have nicknames that they use and have changed their names.

1841 census

Ann Adams born 1811 Gloucester
William Adams born 1832 Glouc.
Frederick Adams born 1837 Glos.
John Adams born 1833 Glos.

1851 census

Unable to find..yet..
[font=Bradley Hand ITC]Mary[/font]
Image

Mary in Oz
Researcher
Researcher
Posts: 9872
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 12:51 am
Location: OZ
Contact:

Re: William Adams b. abt 1868 Gloucestershire

PostAuthor: Mary in Oz » Mon May 09, 2011 4:35 am

1861 census

Frederick Adams born 1837 Tewkesbury Glos.
Matilda wife born 1831 "
Matilda daughter born 1860 Glos.
2 children Joseph and Henry Ramsy could have been from a previous marriage of Matilda's
living 2 Suffolk Trce. Kingsholm St Mary Glos.

1871 census

Frederick Adams born 1838 Glos,
Ann should be Matilda wife born 1828 Glos
Ann daughter born 1860
frederick Adams born 1864 Glos
Minnie daughter,,(is this really Linda) born 1866
William son born 1869
Henry son born 1870
living ...Foundry Street Suffolk Terrace Kingsholm St Mary Glos.
[font=Bradley Hand ITC]Mary[/font]
Image

Mary in Oz
Researcher
Researcher
Posts: 9872
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 12:51 am
Location: OZ
Contact:

Re: William Adams b. abt 1868 Gloucestershire

PostAuthor: Mary in Oz » Mon May 09, 2011 4:40 am

census 1881

Frederick and Matilda are there with Willliam and Thomas(JOhn)and Matilda
Living 2 Suffolk Terrace Glos, St, Mary de Lode Glos.

1891 census

Frederick and Matilda are there with daughter Matilda born 1878
living at 45 Milbrook Street Wooton St Mary Gloc.

1901 census

Frederick and Matilda are there with Matilda Masters their married daughter who must be visiting
[font=Bradley Hand ITC]Mary[/font]
Image

Q
Posts: 4607
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 5:41 am
Location: Australia

Re: William Adams b. abt 1868 Gloucestershire

PostAuthor: Q » Mon May 09, 2011 4:42 am

Okay, I hope that you can understand this.
Using the 1911 census of Frederick and Matilda I have
worked out what I think Is the correct family.

Frederick's details remain reasonably the same all through.
Matilda's birth date varies a little, but she has a name change to Ann
in 1871 and then changes back to Matilda after that.

CHILDREN
1)Matilda born in 1860 would be their first born. She was Matilda on the 1861
census and then becomes Ann in 1871. She is not seen again until the 1911 census.
when she is called Ann.

2) Frederick born in 1864 only seen on the 1871 census, but listed as dead on the 1911
census.

3) Minnie born in 1866 seen on the 1871 census and not seen again, unless she is the Linda
b 1867 who is listed on the 1911 census

4) William born in 1869 He is listed on the 1871 census and the 1881, then he is on the 1891
census married to Kate, then in 1901 with Ada also in 1911, but also listed with his parents
in 1911.

5) Henry born 1870, listed on the 1871 but not seen again. Unless he becomes Edward as there is an Edward
listed on the 1911 census as dead.

6) John born in 1872 There was a Thomas born 1872 listed on the 1881 census and then a John on the 1911 census.
Jack was listed as living with William in 1901.

7) Matilda born in 1878. This is the last of the children. Strange that another child is called Matilda, but the older
Matilda is Ann on the 1871 and 1911 census. This Matilda is on all the census's from 1881 and I think that she
could be the matilda married to James MAsters. In 1901 she is listed as Matilda Masters on her parents census
form.

This would make up the 7 children, the two dead ones being Frederick and Henry aka Edward.
All the children apart from John/Jack/Thomas are listed as married.

I think that Frederick the elder, may have been ill educated, or not at all. He could possibly write his name
and where he lived etc, but not too good on reading. That would be why he listed all his children on the 1911
census, when in fact only, Jack/John/Thomas was the only one who did not marry.

I hope all this makes sense. Its the best I can do. I am going to enter all this info on my treet so that I don't lose or forget it.
That is always assuming the William is my Gt Grandfather. I can't find another William Adams that fits the bill.
I think I will send for his birth certificate, I did so once before but got the wrong one.
The one I got had a father called Roger mother Ann, But I do know from the marriage certificate that his father
was Frederick Adams Bricklayer. The marriage certificate that I have was with all my mums papers, so that is
the correct one.

Thanks for all the hard work and effort put in it is much appreciated.

Mary you beat me to it.
Image
Women and cats will do as they please, and men and dogs should relax and get used to the idea.

Q
Posts: 4607
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 5:41 am
Location: Australia

Re: William Adams b. abt 1868 Gloucestershire

PostAuthor: Q » Mon May 09, 2011 4:46 am

Mary, I have an 1851 census from way back, that lists Frederick
Adams as a step son Mother Ann Clift, step father Samuel Clift and another
son George Clift.
Image
Women and cats will do as they please, and men and dogs should relax and get used to the idea.

Mary in Oz
Researcher
Researcher
Posts: 9872
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 12:51 am
Location: OZ
Contact:

Re: William Adams b. abt 1868 Gloucestershire

PostAuthor: Mary in Oz » Mon May 09, 2011 4:49 am

1911 census

Frederick Adams Head married 1838 Occ Bricklayer born Tewkesbury
Matilda Adams wife Married 52 years born 1828 "
Anne Adams daugher married born 1861 Glos
Linda Adams daughter married born 1867 Glos
William Adams son married born 1869 Occ Labourer Farm Counsel born Glos
John Adams son single born 1872 out of employment born Glos.
Matilda daughter married born 1878 Glos.
Frederick Adams shown as deceased
Edward Adams " " "


There is your 7 children now all you have to work out is their nicknames..I think Minnie is Linda and John is Thomas..

Hope this helps.. :bk :bk
[font=Bradley Hand ITC]Mary[/font]
Image

JALimestone Plains
Researcher
Researcher
Posts: 4852
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 11:52 am
Location: Australia

Re: William Adams b. abt 1868 Gloucestershire

PostAuthor: JALimestone Plains » Mon May 09, 2011 7:29 am

Q and LM, looks like you have got them sorted - not an easy task. The [uzz;e is coming together even with lots of pieces missing. The marriage certificate is precious :D Good for your Mum in keeping it - must be in the genes :D First son on the William Adams 1911 census is Frederick.
Sending for a William birth certificate sounds the best way to go. Did you get any response from the other Ancestry person?
:bh

Q
Posts: 4607
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 5:41 am
Location: Australia

Re: William Adams b. abt 1868 Gloucestershire

PostAuthor: Q » Mon May 09, 2011 8:27 pm

I have only heard from Barry White regarding the Cunningham family and he wasn't much help.
When I have looked at his tree I am not sure how acurate he has been.
its like my William, I had gathered a lot of information a few years ago, but I didn't
have much to confirm it with. I feel more confident with it now, the help has been great.
But I do think some people just put in the first thig that comes to them without investigation.

I have noticed on Ancestry that some trees go back to biblical times. I would love to know
how they do that. I might be able to get back to Adam and Eve with my family name connections :lol: :lol:
Image
Women and cats will do as they please, and men and dogs should relax and get used to the idea.


Return to “Trying to Find”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest