William Adams b. abt 1868 Gloucestershire

JALimestone Plains
Researcher
Researcher
Posts: 4866
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 11:52 am
Location: Australia

Re: William Adams b. abt 1868 Gloucestershire

PostAuthor: JALimestone Plains » Tue May 10, 2011 4:15 am

:lol: :lol: Q about the trees and Adam and Eve. :lol:
There are a couple of trees Schofield, Hopkinson, which has George married to an Annie Thorpe - 3 April 1915, with a child Kathleen Adams. One has Martha as martha Ramsey previously married to a Joseph(/) Ramsey and a few children. One of the trees has all the children's dates askew, using the names from the census - so as confused as we have been. Which certifcate are you sending for William as I noticed that there are a few trees with a William Adams born in Gloucester but with different spouse and family. grrr. I use the old search tool, when you click on the search the option is on the right hand side (sometimes I find it sometimes not lol) The Lost Cousins person says the old engine is better than the new one.
:bh

JALimestone Plains
Researcher
Researcher
Posts: 4866
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 11:52 am
Location: Australia

Re: William Adams b. abt 1868 Gloucestershire

PostAuthor: JALimestone Plains » Tue May 10, 2011 4:21 am

The Alderson family tree has George married to Annie, with two living children and kathleen who has died in Springbrook Qld in 1993. Agree that people just put things in without checking sources
:bh

Q
Posts: 4726
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 5:41 am
Location: Australia

Re: William Adams b. abt 1868 Gloucestershire

PostAuthor: Q » Tue May 10, 2011 4:55 am

JA, George did marry Annie Thorp (without the e). They had
three children, Nellie, Kathleen and Marie Louise. Kathleen was
my Mum and did die in Springbrook. Nellie was the eldest. Marie is still
alie living in Guernsey.

People just copy your details. I wouldn't mind if they contacted you first.

I have the Croxford in my tree, my 2 x gt grandmother was Prudence Croxford.
There are thousands of them and a lot of us contact each other, one of them
a Pete Croxford has actually gathered all the info together and sent us all
500 pages. We have checked our links snet back any errors and additions,
and he is now sending it all out again. Most of the details have been
thoroughly checked. At the moment I am entering a new tree just for the
Croxford family on my comptuer Legacy tree. I don't want to add it all to mine
until it is verified.

Sorry I went off a bit then.

The schofield tree is a contact of mine.

Not sure about the William birth certificate, I have one that is wrong, I will need
to choose very carefully. Can you please send me the invite to Lost Cousins. Is that
the best sight to look for the birth certificate numbers.?
Image
Women and cats will do as they please, and men and dogs should relax and get used to the idea.

JALimestone Plains
Researcher
Researcher
Posts: 4866
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 11:52 am
Location: Australia

Re: William Adams b. abt 1868 Gloucestershire

PostAuthor: JALimestone Plains » Tue May 10, 2011 8:56 am

Q lost cousins is a site to put census data in to see if there is a link. Perhaps we need to look at all the William Adams born Gloucester around the time and work out the best one. Not sure if the certficate of marriage with Ada could be the way to go - mmm some thinking to do

There are a number of williams born in Gloucester - which one do you have again?
:bh

Q
Posts: 4726
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 5:41 am
Location: Australia

Re: William Adams b. abt 1868 Gloucestershire

PostAuthor: Q » Tue May 10, 2011 8:08 pm

The certificate that I have is for a William Adams born 26 May 1868,
father Roger, mother Ann registered birth at 9 Connsel St Kingsholm St Mary, Gloucester.
It is obvious now that the date is wrong, but his ages vary such a lot.
Image
Women and cats will do as they please, and men and dogs should relax and get used to the idea.

Q
Posts: 4726
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 5:41 am
Location: Australia

Re: William Adams b. abt 1868 Gloucestershire

PostAuthor: Q » Wed May 11, 2011 5:11 am

Just been doing some searching. I decided on a long shot,
put Adams in the search, years from 1888 to 1891 and found
a birth and death for a Frederick William Adams birth and death
were in the dec qtr 1889, in Sheffield. I think this would be almost
certain to be Kate and Williams son. That would account for the
one child who was dead.

Now to search for the one living in 1911
Image
Women and cats will do as they please, and men and dogs should relax and get used to the idea.

Mary in Oz
Researcher
Researcher
Posts: 10023
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 12:51 am
Location: OZ
Contact:

Re: William Adams b. abt 1868 Gloucestershire

PostAuthor: Mary in Oz » Fri May 13, 2011 4:09 am

Well done Q..keep going..you are now on a roll... :D :D
[font=Bradley Hand ITC]Mary[/font]
Image

JALimestone Plains
Researcher
Researcher
Posts: 4866
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 11:52 am
Location: Australia

Re: William Adams b. abt 1868 Gloucestershire

PostAuthor: JALimestone Plains » Sat May 14, 2011 6:39 am

Q, as LM said on a roll :D Tomorrow should have some time to pull together the William Adams deaths :D
:bh

Q
Posts: 4726
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 5:41 am
Location: Australia

Re: William Adams b. abt 1868 Gloucestershire

PostAuthor: Q » Mon May 16, 2011 6:11 am

I need a second opinion.
I have started looking at Kates mother Martha and then Her mother Sarah.

These womens sure liked getting married.

On the 1861 census When Martha was married to Bernard Cunningham, her mother
lived with them and was called Sarah Marsden, she is listed as being born in Warwickshire, Birmingham.

In 1851 Sarah Marsden was listed with her 2 daughters Martha 15 and Sarah 17 and she also had a
son living with called Joseph Berry aged 32 It lists Sarah aged 56 as being born in Warwickshire, Birmingham.
In 1841 I couldn't find a Sarah Berry that matched so I looked for Joseph Berry and found one whos mother
was Sarah Lee
William Lee 45
Sarah Lee 45
Sarah Lee 7
Martha Lee 5
Joseph Berry 20
William Berry 15

This would mean that Sarah first married a Berry, then a Lee, and then a Marsden, but Martha is down as
Lee in 1841 and Marsden in 1851.

I am once again confused. Any Suggestions.
Image
Women and cats will do as they please, and men and dogs should relax and get used to the idea.

JALimestone Plains
Researcher
Researcher
Posts: 4866
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 11:52 am
Location: Australia

Re: William Adams b. abt 1868 Gloucestershire

PostAuthor: JALimestone Plains » Mon May 16, 2011 6:31 am

Q, a tangled web woven - :D at you sleuthing that all out :D . The ages, even given the 1841 time frames of up to 5 years difference are matched with Jospeh, Sarah and Martha. Are the addresses close across the census? Where did the Lee's live in 1841. What were the occupations of the Joseph, the Berry and the Marsden males? Are there any likely family living close by on the census. Any sign of Mr Lee on the 1851 census?
:bh


Return to “Trying to Find”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest